Lancer Sports Schedule

Fall Sports:
Boys and Girls Cross Country (6th, 7th & 8th)
Football (7th & 8th)
Volleyball (7th & 8th)

Students can show up for practice as soon as they have an athletic physical.

Here are the schedules for the next two weeks:

Football: Monday-Friday 4:00 to 6:00, please meet by the boys locker room near the basketball courts.

8th Volleyball: 8/22 2:45 to 3:30, Thursday 8/24 3:00 to 4:00. Week of 8/28: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 3:00 to 4:30.

7th Volleyball: 8/22 2:30 to 4:00. Week of 8/28: Monday-Thursday 4:00 to 6:00

Cross Country: 8/22 to 8/24 8:30am to 9:30 am. Week of 8/28 T.B.A.

Athletic Physicals:
Students are required to have an updated athletic physical on file to participate with middle school sports. Only physicals dated after April 15th, 2017 are acceptable. Students will NOT be allowed to practice without a physical on file.

Free physicals are being given until August 30th at:
Hometown Urgent Care
269-216-7169
5141 S. Westnedge Ave
(By Meijer and Lowe's)

Insurance: Kalamazoo Public Middle School students are required to pay a $15 insurance fee to participate. If you would like to pay online you may choose to go to the link below. You will need to choose the KPS Middle Schools button, then Milwood Magnet, and the athletics button.
http://kalamazoo.revtrak.net/tek9.asp

Cross Country (Grades 6-8, Boys & Girls)

* Boys will race at 4:00pm, Girls will run at 4:30pm. 6th Graders will run with 7th & 8th Graders.

Thursday, September 14th, 2017 @ Portage West
Tuesday, September 19th, 2017 @ Linden Grove
Tuesday, September 26th, 2017 @ Portage Central
Tuesday, October 3rd, 2017 @ Vicksburg
Tuesday, October 10th, 2017 @ Hillside
Thursday, October 12th, 2017 - KAMSL @ Portage West:
- All 10 teams in the KAMSL participate in this meet.

Volleyball (Grades 7-8, Girls)

*8th grade schedule, 7th grade at opposite sites @ 3:45pm.

Tuesday, September 19th, 2017: Milwood vs. Hillside @ Milwood
Thursday, September 21st. 2017: Milwood vs. Linden Grove @ Linden Grove
Saturday, September 23rd, 2017: PCMS 7th/8th A Tournament
Tuesday, September 26th, 2017: Milwood vs. Gull Lake @ Milwood
Thursday, September 28th, 2017: Milwood vs. Portage West @ Milwood
Tuesday, October 3rd, 2017: Milwood vs. Mattawan @ Mattawan
Thursday, October 5th, 2017: Milwood vs. Vicksburg @ Milwood
Saturday, October 7th, 2017: PCMS 7th/8th B Tournament
Tuesday, October 10th, 2017: Milwood vs. Portage Central @ Portage Central
Thursday, October 12th, 2017: Milwood vs. Portage North @ Milwood
Tuesday, October 17th, 2017: Milwood vs. Maple Street @ Maple Street

Football (Grades 7-8, Boys)

*Football games start at 4:00pm.

Wednesday, September 13th, 2017: Milwood vs. Hillside @ Hillside
Wednesday, September 19th, 2017: Milwood vs. Maple Street @ Milwood
Wednesday, September 27th, 2017: Milwood vs. Linden Grove @ Linden Grove
Wednesday, October 4th, 2017: Milwood vs. Mattawan @ Mattawan
Wednesday, October 11th, 2017: Milwood vs. Portage Central @ Milwood

Boys' Basketball

*8th grade schedule, 7th grade at opposite sites @ 3:45pm.

Tuesday, November 7th, 2017: Milwood vs. Hillside @ Milwood
Thursday, November 9th, 2017: Milwood vs. Linden Grove @ Linden Grove
Tuesday, November 14th, 2017: Milwood vs. Gull Lake @ Milwood
Thursday, November 16th, 2017: Milwood vs. Portage West @ Milwood
Tuesday, November 28th, 2017: Milwood vs. Vicksburg @ Milwood
Thursday, November 29th, 2017: Milwood vs. Mattawan @ Mattawan
Thursday, November 30th, 2016: Milwood vs. Portage Central @ Portage Central
Tuesday, December 5th, 2017: Milwood vs. Portage North @ Milwood
Thursday, December 6th, 2017: Milwood vs. Maple Street @ Maple Street
Wednesday, December 13th, 2017: KPS Tournament at K-Central, begins at 4:00pm

Girls' Basketball

*8th grade schedule, 7th grade at opposite sites @ 3:45pm.

Thursday, January 18th, 2018: Milwood vs. Hillside @ Milwood - Both Grades at Milwood
Tuesday, January 23rd, 2018: Milwood vs. Linden Grove @ Linden Grove
Thursday, January 25th, 2018: Milwood vs. Gull Lake @ Milwood - Both Grades at Milwood
Tuesday, January 30th, 2018: Milwood vs. Portage West @ Milwood
Thursday, February 1st, 2018: Milwood vs. Mattawan @ Mattawan
Tuesday, February 6th, 2018: Milwood vs. Vicksburg @ Milwood
Tuesday, February 13th, 2018: Milwood vs. Portage North @ Milwood
Wednesday, February 14th, 2018: Milwood vs. Portage Central @ Portage Central
Thursday, February 15th, 2018: Milwood vs. Maple Street, Both 7th & 8th @ Milwood

Wrestling

Monday, January 22nd, 2018: Gull Lake, Vicksburg, Milwood @ Milwood - 4:30pm
Monday, January 29th, 2018: Portage West, Portage Central, Hillside, Milwood @ Portage West - 4:30pm
Monday, February 5th, 2018: Portage North, Portage Central, Linden Grove, Milwood @ Linden Grove - 4:30pm
Monday, February 12th, 2018: Portage West, Portage North, Mattawan, Milwood @ Portage North - 4:30pm
Saturday, February 17th, 2018: Gull Lake Invitational @ Gull Lake - 9:00am
Monday, February 19th, 2018: Mattawan, Milwood @ Mattawan - 4:30pm
Saturday, February 24th, 2018: KAMSL Conference Tournament @ Vicksburg High School - 9:00am
Monday, February 26th, 2018: KPS Classic - Hillside, Milwood, Maple Street, Linden Grove @ Maple Street - 4:30pm

Track

Thursday, April 19th, 2018 @ Loy Norrix
Monday, April 23rd, 2018 @ Kalamazoo Central
Thursday, April 26th, 2018 @ Gull Lake
Monday, April 30th, 2018 @ Loy Norrix
Wednesday, May 2nd, 2018 @ Loy Norrix (6th grade only, start time may vary)
Monday, May 7th, 2018 @ Kalamazoo Central
Thursday, May 10th, 2018 @ Loy Norrix
Thursday, May 17th, 2018 @ Kalamazoo Central

GO LANCERS!